CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 807387

Mr. Octavio Saavedra
Corrigan Dispatch Company
Box 26457
1535 Goodyear, Suite A-8
El Paso, Tx 79936

RE: The tariff classification of armored safety boxes from Mexico

Dear Mr. Saavedra:

In your letter dated February 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of the Models 610T-GY Personal File, H-260T-GY Cash Box, the H-300T-GY Security Chest and the H- 400T-GY King-sized Insulated Security Chest. These armored steel boxes have a textured grey enamel finish, and lock with a key.

The applicable subheading for the steel boxes will be 8303.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for armored or reinforced safes, strong- boxes and doors, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport